SSC CGL vs CHSL Typing Test: Speed (27 vs 35 WPM), Mistakes & Duration Compared

Comprehensive comparison between SSC CGL DEST and SSC CHSL typing test. Test duration (15m vs 10m), speeds (27 vs 35 WPM), and error percentage cutoffs.

Aspirants preparing for Staff Selection Commission exams often ask whether practicing for SSC CGL DEST is sufficient to clear SSC CHSL Typing Test, or vice versa.

While both examinations use the same TCS iON testing platform, their speed thresholds, time limits, and error tolerance cutoffs differ significantly.


⚡ Direct Comparison: SSC CGL DEST vs SSC CHSL

Evaluation ParameterSSC CGL DEST (Tier-II)SSC CHSL Typing Test (Tier-II)
Applicable PostsAll CGL Posts (ASO, Tax Assistant, Inspector)LDC, JSA, DEO (Data Entry Operator)
Duration of Test15 Minutes10 Minutes (15 mins for DEO Grade A)
Target Keystrokes2,000 Key Depressions (±5%)1,750 Key Depressions (English LDC)
Effective Net Speed~27 Words Per Minute (WPM)35 WPM (English) / 30 WPM (Hindi)
Error Limit (UR / Gen)5% for High-Cutoff Posts / 20% Standard7% Maximum Errors Allowed
Error Limit (Reserved)7% for High-Cutoff Posts / 25% Standard10% Maximum Errors Allowed
DEO Grade A StreamN/A15,000 KDPH (~50 WPM) in 15 Minutes
Conducting SoftwareTCS iON Split-Screen BrowserTCS iON Split-Screen Browser
Backspace PermittedYes (Full Editing Enabled)Yes (Full Editing Enabled)
Nature of PaperMandatory QualifyingMandatory Qualifying

1. Key Speed & Duration Differences Explained

1. The Endurance Factor (15 Mins vs 10 Mins)

  • SSC CGL DEST (15 Minutes): Requires sustained stamina over a longer period. Finger fatigue typically begins around minute 10 to 12. Maintaining a calm pace of 30–32 WPM ensures finishing 2,000 keystrokes with 4 minutes left to proofread.
  • SSC CHSL (10 Minutes): A rapid sprint requiring 35 WPM from the start. Typists cannot afford a sluggish start or excessive pauses.

2. Category-Wise Permissible Error Comparison

Candidate CategorySSC CGL Higher Cutoff (Tax Asst)SSC CGL Standard CutoffSSC CHSL (LDC / JSA)
UR / General5% Max Error20% Max Error7% Max Error
EWS / OBC7% Max Error25% Max Error10% Max Error
SC / ST7% Max Error30% Max Error10% Max Error
PwD10% Max Error30% Max Error10% Max Error

3. Preparation Strategy on TypingWire

Practice on TypingWire.in using both 15-minute CGL DEST and 10-minute CHSL exam simulator modes.


Continue preparing with official error annexures, software interface rules, and speed conversion benchmarks:

✓ FACT CHECKED & EXAM VERIFIED

This guide is compiled from official government recruitment notifications, staff selection commission evaluation formulas, and actual examination software interfaces. Updated for 2026 examination cycles by the TypingWire Editorial Board.

Frequently Asked Questions

Which typing test is harder: SSC CGL DEST or SSC CHSL? +

SSC CHSL is harder in terms of raw speed (requires 35 WPM in 10 minutes), whereas SSC CGL DEST requires 27 WPM but for a longer 15-minute duration with strict 5% error cutoff for top posts like Tax Assistant.

What is the speed requirement in SSC CGL DEST vs SSC CHSL? +

SSC CGL DEST requires 2000 key depressions in 15 minutes (~27 WPM). SSC CHSL requires 35 WPM in English (10,500 KDPH) or 30 WPM in Hindi (9,000 KDPH) in 10 minutes.

What is the error percentage allowed in SSC CGL vs CHSL? +

In SSC CGL, error limit is 5% for higher-cutoff posts (UR) and 20% for standard qualifying posts. In SSC CHSL, error limit is 7% for UR and 10% for reserved categories.

Is Backspace allowed in both SSC CGL and CHSL typing tests? +

Yes, both SSC CGL DEST and SSC CHSL typing tests permit unrestricted use of the Backspace key and arrow keys within the active test time.

Is typing test qualifying in both SSC CGL and CHSL? +

Yes, in both examinations, the typing skill test is mandatory qualifying in nature. Marks are not added to Tier-II written scores, but failing the test leads to complete rejection.

TYPING PRACTICE

Benchmark Your Keystrokes on TypingWire

Real-time accuracy analysis, exam passages, and speed benchmarks.

Start Typing Test →